Privacy Statement
We respect your privacy

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of everyone we deal with, and to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. Breakers privacy policy is governed by the Company's commitment to the protection of customer confidentiality and by it's strict compliance with the terms of the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Breakers has systems and processes in place that comply with the National Privacy Principles, which protect our customers and are the basis of the Act.

Personal Information
    We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. This is collected in a number of ways including:
  • directly from you when you enter your personal details on our websites to make a booking.
  • from publicly available sources of information, including third parties from whom we may booings.

We will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use of Information
    We usually collect information from you to:
  • identify you and to assist you to obtain Breakers products and services you require.
  • administer and manage these services.
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud.
  • conduct research and develop and improve our products and services.
  • gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide you with better and more personalised products and services tailored to your requirements.
  • promote and market to you other products, which may be of interest to you.

When we collect personal information from you we will provide you with the opportunity to indicate that you do not want this disclosed for marketing or secondary purposes. You can contact us to advise of your requirements or preferences.

Use by third parties

We may share your personal information with other Companies with whom we have a relationship within Australia or overseas. Some of these sites may be co-branded with our logo, however these sites are not operated or maintained on our behalf. These links are for the convenience of the user, however we cannot accept any responsibility for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, however we strive to protect your personal information to the maximum extent possible. We use a variety of physical and electronic methods including restricting access to offices, databases and firewalls to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in certain circumstances we will tell you why. If you would like to do so, you can let us know by sending an email.

Public Information

Information posted on bulletin boards or communicated within a chat room becomes public information. We cannot guarantee the security of this type of disclosed information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data file that a web site may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as user ID that the web site uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other web sites. You can control the use of this by setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to accept or reject it.

What else you should know

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is particularly necessary if you share a computer with someone else or you access the computer in a public place. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and any account information. Please be careful whenever you are using the Internet and our websites.

Further information

 


Breakers Apartments Copyright © 2008 ABN 26 836 210 856
Email Us: enquiries@breakersapartments.com.au
T/F: 6584 3837 M: 0412 943 837